Team  /   Vision  /   Competition

2016

renovation project ‘Valkenissehoeve’ commissioned by ‘Emmaüs Jeugdzorg’ – 1st place

building 80 social housing apartments ‘Molenveld’ commissioned by ‘Volkswoningen Herent’ – 1st place

ecovillage ‘Kampenhout’ commissioned by ‘cohousing projects’ – runner up

2016-kampenhout

building 30 assistance facilities with underground car park commissioned by ‘OCMW Halle’

2015

building 24 social housing apartments in Leuven commissioned by ‘Dijledal’ – 1st place

building 19 social housing units in Linkebeek commissioned by ‘Providentia’

building 20 social housing apartments in Schoten commissioned by ‘de Ideale Woning’ – 1st place

building 24 social housing units at ‘Transfosite’ Zwevegem commissioned by ‘Eigen Haard Zwevegem’ – 1st place

building a day care facility in Hoeilaart commissioned by ‘Haviland’ – runner up

2015-kdv-hoeilaert

building 45 social housing units in Sint-Niklaas commissioned by ‘Sint-Niklase maatschappij van de huisvesting’ – runner up

2014

building a primary school ‘Het Groene Dal’ in Hoeilaart

building 38 social housing units in Vorst commissioned by ‘BGHM Brussel’

conceptualising a new repository for Watou – 2nd runner up

open call 2706 – designing an elementary school campus ‘De Linde’ in Kortemark – 2nd runner up

building 12 passive apartments ‘Vlabo’ – de Vloei Ypres – 1st place

building 8 single-family passive housing units ‘Vlabo’ – de Vloei Ypres – 1st place

2014de-vloei

building 64 social housing units in Kessel-Lo commissioned by ‘Dijledal’ – 1st place

building 55 social housing units in Affligem commissioned by ‘Providentia’ – runner up

building 14 social housing apartments in Hove commissioned by ‘de Ideale Woning’

building 15 social rental properties in Serskamp commissioned by ‘Eigen Dak’ Wetteren – 2nd runner up

2013

social housing development ‘Neerland zone C’ in Wilrijk commissioned by ‘Arro Antwerpen’

2013-neerland

building a residential complex consisting of 47 passive housing units in Anderlecht commissioned by ‘Woningfonds BHG’

social housingproject ‘De Blutslaan’ in Groot-Bijgaarden commissioned by ‘Providentia’

social housingproject ‘Borgense Velden’ in Lier commissioned by ‘Lierse Maatschappij voor Huisvesting’

open call 2501 – de Zande Ruiselede – reconversion of a special youth care facility – runner up

2012

building 100 social housing units ‘Lolanden’ commissioned by ‘Dijledal Leuven’ – runner up

daycare centre ‘De Zonnebloem’ in Mechelen commissioned by ‘vzw Emmaüs’ – 1st place

mini-competition ‘Schools of Tomorrow’ – nursery and elementary school in Merksem

development of a residential infill project ‘Market and surroundings’ 70 dwellings in Kruishoutem – in collaboration with Trans architectuur I stedenbouw commissioned by the municipality of Kruishoutem – 1st place

building an elementary school ‘Papageno’ in Evere commissioned by GO! – 1st place

2012-papageno

2011

building 41 social housing units ‘Donk Lier’ commissioned by ‘Lierse HM’

designing 100 dwellings ‘Pacheco’ Brussels in collaboration with Lens Ass.

designing a masterplan ‘Moerelei’ Wilrijk commissioned by ‘Stad Antwerpen’

2011-moerelei

open call 2109 – designing a town hall, social welfare and service centre in Staden – runner up

building 20 social housing units ‘Palmboomstraat’ in Aartselaar commissioned by ‘de Ideale Woning’ – 1st place

building 40 social housing units ‘Loveld’ in Schepdaal commissioned by ‘Providentia’ – 1st place

2010

urban planning design ‘Noord-Ede’ in Bredene

building dwellings ‘Schweitzerstraat’ in Machelen commissioned by ‘Inter-Vilvoordse’ – 1st place

building dwellings ‘Minckelerstraat’ in Leuven commissioned by ‘Dijledal’

2010minck

building 22 social housing apartments ‘Uitbreidingsstraat’ in Berchem commissioned by ‘Woonhaven Antwerpen’ – 1st place

building dwellings ‘Oasis’ in Zaventem commissioned by Ministery of Defense

building dwellings ‘Kaai 24’ in Ghent in collaboration with Lens Ass.

‘Riddersstraat Vilvoorde’ commissioned by ‘Inter Vilvoordse’ – 1st place

‘Hoogvelden Reet’ building social housing units commissioned by ‘Wonen Rupelstreek’

visual quality planning commissioned by the municipality of Poperinge – 1st place

2009

redesigning a garden city ‘Terdelt’ in Schaarbeek – 1st place

designing a masterplan ‘Rozemaai’ commissioned by ‘Stad Antwerpen’ & ‘Woonhaven Antwerpen’ – 1st place

rozemaai

building dwellings in Scherpenheuvel-Zichem commissioned by ‘Sociaal Wonen arro Leuven’

zone 1 & 2 ‘Centrale Werkplaatsen’ in Leuven – 1st place

open call 17 – designing district ‘Voetballersstraat’ between De Schomme & De Klamp in Boom in collaboration with ‘Keppler Consulting’ and ‘Ontwerpbureau Pauwels’

open call 17 – designing a masterplan and designing 7 homes for the disabled in Gierle – 1st place

open call 16 – designing a marketplace and surroundings in Oedelem in collaboration with ‘Snoeck & partners’

open call 16 – designing a new school ‘KA Zottegem’

2008

building an office complex, social housing unit and private dwellings ‘Gildenhuis’ in Beveren

2008-beveren

designing a master plan ‘Bellestraat/Zonneken’ in Sint-Niklaas – 1st place

open call 14 – refurbishment of a psychiatric hospital facility ‘Sint-Norbertushuis’ in Duffel in collaboration with Michel Pauwels – 1st place

open call 14 – visual quality planning for ‘Porta Pelta’ – northern canalregion of Neerpelt-centre in collaboration with ‘0032 Atelier voor Stad en Landschap’ and ‘Ney & Partners’ – 1st place

2008-porta-pelta

visual quality planning ‘Oostsector’ Ypres, negotiation procedure – 1st place

building a school ‘KASOG’ (Regina Mundi and art school) in Genk

2007

building a school campus for special education in Sint-Niklaas

building 58 social housing units ‘Tweemontstraat’ in Deurne commissioned by ‘Woonhaven Antwerpen’ – 1st place

building 16 social housing units ‘Tielemanswijk’ Wilsele commissioned by Dijledal

building 17 social housing units and nursery ‘ district contract ‘Malibran’ Elsene

building 14 social housing units in Londerzeel commissioned by ‘Providentia’

open call 10 – redeveloping the village centre of Brakel

2006

building 16 dwellings in Diegem commissioned by ‘Inter-Vilvoordse’

building 40 social housing apartments ‘Kortestraat’ in Vilvoorde commissioned by ‘Inter-Vilvoordse’ – 1st place

open call 11 – designing a differentiated residential project in Zandvoorde – 1st place

2006-zandvoorde

constructing a second bridge over the Schelde river in Temse in collaboration with Jan De Nul nv, Franki Construct nv, office S.C.E.S, office Ghyselinck, landscape architect Michel Pauwels, Philips nv and Animotions bvba

building 18 social housing apartments and 1 multi-family dwelling in Wemmel commissioned by ‘Providentia’

2005

open call 07 – competition for redeveloping the ‘Grote Markt’ in Tienen in collaboration with ‘Ontwerpbureau Pauwels’ – runner up

developing a masterplan, extensive study and renovationproject for the Modeldistrict ‘Heizel’ in Brussels in collaboration with

ARCHI+I, ATELIER 33, Maatschap Maenhout/Van den Bergh, NV SWK, ESSA/ESTRACO m.m.v. Wessel Dejonge architecten

Rotterdam commissioned by Lakense Haard – 1st place

building social housing apartments in Schaarbeek commissioned by ‘Renovas’ – 1st place

building apartments and commercial spaces in Scheldewindeke commissioned by ‘Solva’ – 1st place

building a multifunctional space, class rooms and boarding rooms commissioned by ‘College Melle’ – 1st place

building 50 social housing apartments in Hemiksem commissioned by ‘de Ideale Woning’ – 1st place

building an office complex for the ‘Arco-Aeropolis Group’ in Schaarbeek – runner up

Belgian Architecture and Energy Awards 2005 – collective housing Handelsstraat in Duffel – nominee

2005-handelsstraat

2004

building a social housing project Turnhoutsebaan – Stalinstraat in Deurne – runner up

extension for a school ’t Hemeltje’ commissioned by the municipality of Brasschaat

building a social housing project Cadix- & Genuastraat in Antwerp commissioned by ‘de Ideale Woning’ – 1st place

2004-cadix-1

Glassmuseum commissioned by the municipality of Lommel – 1st place

Social housing Westkaai & Sportstraat Ypres commissioned by ‘Ons Onderdak’ – runner up

Project ‘Aarschotstraat’ in Brussels commissioned by ‘Renovas’ – runner up

Hopmarkt and Keizerspoort commissioned by ‘Stad Aalst’ – runner up

Leieboorden in collaboration with landscape architect E. D’hont and engineer D. Stael commissioned by ‘Stad Kortrijk’

Refurbishment project ‘Kortrijkstraat’ commissioned by ‘Stad Tielt’ – runner up

2003

building Koninklijk Atheneum Schaarbeek commissioned by ‘Gemeenschapsonderwijs’ – 1st place

2003-ka-schaarbeek-inkom-gebouwclean-recent

open call 04 – urban planning competition for the conception of a structural backbone for the Maenhoevevelden district in Sint-Katelijne-Waver – 1st place

2003-maenhoevevelden

open call 04 – competition for the design of 20 apartments for ‘OCMW Kruishoutem’ – runner up

2002

designing an office building for ‘VDAB Sint-Niklaas’ commissioned by Vlaams Bouwmeester bOb Van Reeth

building administrative centre ‘Blikveld’ commissioned by the municipality of Bonheiden – runner up

building a school for children with autism ‘MPI Zonneken’ in Sint Niklaas commissioned by GO – 1st place

building social housing units ’s Herenwegveld’ in Herent commissioned by ‘Volkswoningbouw Herent’ – 1st place

2002-vwh-herent-foto3

building social housing units ‘Rozendal’ in Baal commissioned by ‘Volkswoningbouw Herent’ – 1st place

2002-baal2

2001

steelconstruction competition 2000 – Industrial complex M-C. Sint Niklaas – nominee in category A

building 27 social housing units in Sint-Truiden – runner up

2000

Belgian Architecture Awards 2000 – building 19 social housing units in Sint Katelijne Waver commissioned by Volkswoningen Duffel – nominee in category ‘collective housing’

1999

Energy Competition Electrabel 1998-1999 – building 19 social housing units in Sint Katelijne Waver commissioned by Volkswoningen Duffel – 1st place

1998

refurbishing townsquare Aalbeke (Kortrijk) – runner up

1997

public library Boechout -2nd runner up

1997-boechout

5th Charles Wilford Architecture Award – ATAB, cat. 1, showroom, office and studio in Deurne

1996

Energy Competition Electrabel 1996-1997 – building 4 social dwellings in Bertem-Leefdaal in collaboration with ‘SHM Elk Zijn Huis’

1995

KASH ’94, high quality architecture for social housing – Norbert De Batselier – 21 social housing units and 8 commercial spaces Bleumerstraat – Monseigneur Koningsstraat in Maaseik – 2nd runner up

Urban planning and architectural infill project – 52 dwellings, underground car park and landscaping Klein Molenstraat – Vilvoorde – runner up

1994

KASH ’94, high quality architecture for social housing – Norbert De Batselier – 19 social housing units Merelstraat-Nachtegaalstraat in Sint-Katelijne-Waver – 1st place

1994-kash-fotosstkwjun02

1992

plural urban planning proposal for the centre of Buggenhout commissioned by ‘Stichting Architectuurmuseum MS/AM’ Ghent

1988

“Resurgent Heritage” project Alsemberg in Beersel, reconversion of an old school, annexes, former townhall and dwelling

1987

Minister Paul Akkermans Prize – project Ridderstraat Leuven – 1st place

Minister Paul Akkermans Prize – project Eikstraat-Olmstraat Vilvoorde – 1st place

“Resurgent Heritage” project Castle d’Exaerde Humelgem-Steenokkerzeel.

1984

Social Housing project WISH’84 in Tervuren in collaboration with architect J. Morlion and architect S. Van den Broeck – 1st place